Archive for the ‘Uncategorized’ Category

SAS Volleyballers to represent the Big V

Zoe Smith, Dylan Lucchesi, Kade Zrna, Baden Kalms and Jasper Lord have been selected to Represent Victoria at the Australian Junior Volleyball Championships in September 2017. Well done allCoaching clinic 2017

A Way to Our Heart

Archer Georgina Graham won a Gold medal and set a national Archery record at the International Field Archery Association (IFAA) National Championships. Georgina broke a previous 20 year old Australian record of 514 when she scored 521.IMG_1151

Ned Leads The Way

Ned Faulkhead is spinning wheels after coming runners up in the U16 100-150cc two-stroke class and third in the 100cc to 150 two stroke and 250cc Four-stroke and 5th place in the 200cc to 250cc four stroke 13 to U 16 at the Australia Junior Track Championships 15-16 July 2017 week-end

NED goes to Japan

Motorcyclist Ned Faulkhead

All the best for your next exciting adventure Ned. You have done the Academy and the whole of Sunraysia proud. We will all be cheering for you in Japan. This is your moment Ned.

 

 

snap fitness.24-7

The Academy would like to thank snap fitness.24-7 for coming on board and becoming a sponsor for our 2017-18 Individual Athlete Support Program,  Please support our new sponsor .Snap-Fitness

Academy Over All Outstanding Award Winners plus more :)

Overall Outstanding awardees 174Penny Smith & Peter Bol-1

 

ATHLETICS Award Recipient
Outstanding Achievement Lachlan Robertson
Academy Award Rinaldo Pender
Contribution Award Chris Van Dijk
   
CLAY TARGET NOMINEE
Outstanding Achievement Nathan Argiro
Academy Award Luke Argiro
Contribution Award Beth Hayden
 
FOOTBALL (SOCCER) NOMINEE
Outstanding Achievement Toby Jessup
Academy Award Ethan Maiorana
Contribution Award Michael Fotia
   
GOLF NOMINEE
Greg Rhodes-Outstanding Achievement Tarsha Hawley
Ken Harrison-Academy Award Sophie Crouch
Ken Cameron-Contribution Award Garth & Sally Doherty
   
TENNIS NOMINEE
Clinton Snell-Outstanding Achievement Elise Morrison
Rohan Gregg-Academy Award Jake Barker
Merle Watson-Contribution Award None
 
VOLLEYBALL NOMINEE
Alison Styles-Outstanding Achievement None
Tanya McInerney-Academy Award Kade Zrna
Steve Benson-Contribution Award Baden Kalms
 
CRICKET NOMINEE
Outstanding Achievement Jayden Hunt
Academy Award Matthew Thomas
Contribution Award None
OVERALL NOMINEE
Matthew Knights-Outstanding Achievement Nathan Argiro
Jamie Siddons-Academy Award Sophie Crouch
Allan Hassell-Contribution Award Garth and Salli Doherty
Strength & Conditioning Mildura Sophie Crouch
Strength & Conditioning Swan Hill Matt Thomas

 

Laicy lines up with USA

Congratulations to SAS Tennis athlete and rising star Laicy ­Rogerson who will follow her tennis dreams all the way to the United States this year.

Rogerson, was awarded the annual Phil Lancaster Tennis Scholarship after a two-day selection process at Mildura Lawn ­Tennis Club over the weekend.

The scholarship offers an ­expenses-paid trip to the US, where the recipient stays with the Lancaster family while experiencing professional coaching and ­tennis opportunities in the US ­college system

Sunraysia Academy of Sport Awards Night

The Academy of Sport is holding their Awards Night on Thursday 20 April 2017 at the  Mildura Grand Hotel Ballroom Club, Seventh St Mildura,Time:  6:00pm

Sponsors & Partners