SAS Annual Awards

The SAS Annual Awards is the biggest annual function on the academies calendar of events.  The event is held to recognise our athletes’ outstanding achievements. Each program has three award categories, they are; the outstanding achievement award, the coaches award, and the services award.

The Outstanding Achievement Award for each of the programs is named after the patron of that particular program.  The winners of the programs’ Outstanding Achievement Awards are then eligible to win the overall SAS Outstanding Achievement Award named after Academy Honorary Patron Matthew Knights.

The Academy Award goes to the athlete who has also performed to a high level coupled with a high commitment and work ethic to their sport and life.  This award is delivered to the academy athlete that best mirrors our holistic approach to sporting development and lifestyle. The winners of the programs’ Academy Awards are then eligible to win the overall SAS Academy Award named after Jamie Siddons.

The Contribution Award can go to any individual whether it’s an athlete, coach, administrator or volunteer.  The award recognises the individuals’ contribution to the sport of their choice. The winners of the programs’ Contribution Award are then eligible to win the overall SAS Contribution Award named after Allan Hassell.

Athletes in the Individual Athlete Support Program will be considered for the Overall Awards.

2014 & 2015 Awards recipients small

2015 SAS Award Winners

Past Award Recipients

Outstanding Achievement Award Winners

Year Sport Name Role
2005/06 Basketball Elise Strachan Athlete
Golf Anthony O’Brien Athlete
Volleyball Brad Hassell Athlete
2006/07 Basketball Jess Moorhead Athlete
Volleyball Alana Hassell Athlete
2007 Golf Ryan Laird Athlete
2007/08 Volleyball Narissa Telfer Athlete
2008 Golf Ryan Laird Athlete
Basketball Andrew Kidd Athlete
2008/09 Volleyball Brad Mason Athlete
Tennis Kate Watts Athlete
2009/10 Volleyball Brad Mason Athlete
Tennis Nathan Meyers Athlete
2010/11 Volleyball Cara Meyer Athlete
2011 Football (Soccer) John Roberts Athlete
2011/12 Volleyball Kyahm Ross Athlete
2012 Golf Thomas Holmes Athlete
Football (Soccer) Peter Marziano Athlete
2012/13 Athletics Taylor Hand Athlete
Volleyball Zac Hermans Athlete
2013 Football (Soccer) Annie Bissinella Athlete
Golf Thomas Holmes Athlete
Netball Abbey Madden Athlete
Tennis Sheree Moore Athlete
2013/14 Baseball Charlie Ashcroft Athlete
Athletics Jayden Curtis Athlete
Volleyball Zac Hermans Athlete
2014 Baseball Anthony Carroll Athlete
Football (Soccer) Riley Aunger Athlete
Golf Sophie Crouch Athlete
Netball Jenna Rowles Athlete
Tennis Sheree Moore Athlete

 

Academy Award Winners

Year Sport Name Role
2005/06 Basketball Jess Moorhead Athlete
Golf Baden Stone Athlete
Volleyball Kate Hancock Athlete
2006/07 Basketball Jo Lanyon Athlete
Volleyball Narissa Telfer Athlete
2007 Golf Daniel Tassone Athlete
2007/08 Volleyball Brad Mason Athlete
2008 Golf Jason Tassone Athlete
Basketball Lachlan Trollope Athlete
2008/09 Volleyball Darcee Smith Athlete
Tennis Tyson McLean Athlete
2009/10 Volleyball Cara Meyer Athlete
Tennis Jack Wilson Athlete
2010/11 Volleyball Kirsty Telfer Athlete
2011 Football (Soccer) Annabel Martin Athlete
2011/12 Volleyball Adrian Fox Athlete
2012 Golf Brooke Tremelling Athlete
Football (Soccer) Yanni Voliotis Athlete
2012/13 Athletics Asare Amoafo Athlete
Volleyball Breanna Doorne Athlete
2013 Football (Soccer) Dylan Watson Athlete
Tennis Zac Robinson Athlete
2013/14 Baseball Matthew Hren Athlete
Athletics Nicholas Sleep Athlete
Volleyball Alyce Smith Athlete
2014 Baseball Mason Clavell Athlete
Football (Soccer) Steffania D’Anna Athlete
Golf Lachlan Timms Athlete
Netball Cassie Fillery Athlete
Tennis Jake Barker Athlete

Contribution Award Winners

Year Sport Name Role
2005/06 Basketball Alan Morris Program Coach & Volunteer Program Manager
Golf Debra Fawcett Parent & Volunteer
Volleyball Vicki Telfer Program Manager & Squad Coach
2006/07 Basketball Leanne Wright Program Manager & Assistant Coach
Volleyball Mark Telfer Parent & Volunteer
2007 Golf Betty Bailey Robinvale Volunteer Program Manager
2007/08 Volleyball Jim Mason Parent & Volunteer
2008 Golf Neville Walker Parent & Volunteer
Basketball Allan Morris Specialist Coach
2008/09 Volleyball Brad Hassell Volunteer Coach
Tennis Susan Watts Program Manager
2009/10 Volleyball Paul Freckleton Volunteer Coach
Tennis Mike Horsman Tennis Coach from Renmark
2010/11 Volleyball Damien Gibson Strength & Conditioning Coach
2011 Football (Soccer) Chris Grimmer &Val Voliotis Assistant Coaches
2011/12 Volleyball Rod Robinson Parent & Volunteer
2012 Golf Tim Peterson Sports liaison officer
Football (Soccer) Paul Smith &Mitch Brown Assistant Coach (Swan Hill)Assistant Coach (Mildura)/ S & C Coach
2012/13 Athletics Emily McClelland Head Coach
Volleyball Jim Mason Sport Liaison Officer
2013 Football (Soccer) Jason Caruso Development Coach (Swan Hill Program)
2013/14 Baseball Nick Carroll Development Coach
Athletics Simon Moran & Chris Van Dijk Techical Director of Coaching & Volunteer
Volleyball Trent Branson Athlete
2014 Baseball Sue Carroll Parent & Volunteer

 

Overall Academy Awards

Year Award Name Role
2006 Matthew Knights Outstanding Achievement Award Brad Hassell Athlete (Volleyball)
Jamie Siddons Academy Award Jess Moorhead Athlete (Tennis)
Allan Hassell Contribution Award Alan Morris Coach (Basketball)
2007 Matthew Knights Outstanding Achievement Award Alana Hassell Athlete (Volleyball)
Jamie Siddons Academy Award Jo Lanyon Athlete(Basketball)
Allan Hassell Contribution Award Mark Telfer Volunteer
2008 Matthew Knights Outstanding Achievement Award Narissa Telfer Athlete (Volleyball)
Jamie Siddons Academy Award Lachlan Trollope Athlete(Basketball)
Allan Hassell Contribution Award Jim Mason Volunteer
2011 Matthew Knights Outstanding Achievement Award Cara Meyer Athlete (Volleyball)
Jamie Siddons Academy Award Annabel Martin Athlete (Soccer)
Allan Hassell Contribution Award Damien Gibson S & C Coach
2012 Matthew Knights Outstanding Achievement Award Kyahm Ross Athlete (Volleyball)
Jamie Siddons Academy Award Adrian Fox Athlete (Volleyball)
Allan Hassell Contribution Award Paul Smith Coach (Soccer)
2013 Matthew Knights Outstanding Achievement Award Ellen Fraser Athlete (Triathlon)
Jamie Siddons Academy Award Dylan Watson Athlete (Soccer)
Allan Hassell Contribution Award Nick Carroll Coach (Baseball)
2014 Matthew Knights Outstanding Achievement Award Zac Hermans Athlete (Volleyball)
Jamie Siddons Academy Award Brodie Carrigan Athlete (Hockey)
Allan Hassell Contribution Award Simon Moran Coach (Athletics)

 

The 2015 SAS Annual Awards Night will be held in November.

Sponsors & Partners